Click to return to the St Edmundsbury Borough Council homepage
Skip to content      Make text bigger      Make text smaller 
 
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Council meeting
Council and democracy
Election results 2011

Election of Borough Councillors for the Wards of St Edmundsbury Borough Council

Summary of results

Date of election : Thursday 05 May 2011

45 Borough Council seats political makeup: 38 Conservative, 4 Independent, 3 Labour.
(For details of nominations, election notices and PDFs of results visit: St Edmundsbury Borough Council elections 2011)

Urban wards: Bury St Edmunds

Abbeygate

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

FARMER Paul Stephen The Conservative Party Candidate 1,007 Elected
JUDD Philippa Agnes The Green Party 448
LALE Christopher Thomas Liberal Democrats 317
ROSS Christina The Labour Party Candidate 259
ROUT Richard Raydon The Conservative Party Candidate 744 Elected
STEBBING Thomas Robert The Labour Party Candidate 282
Vacant seats: 2
Electorate: 3,786
Ballot papers issued: 1,718
Turnout: 45.38%

Eastgate

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

STEPHENSON Shirley Anne The Labour Party Candidate 332
WARBY Patricia Ann The Conservative Party Candidate 427 Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,892
Ballot papers issued: 777
Turnout: 41.07%

Minden

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

CORNISH Quentin The Labour Party Candidate 524
EVERITT Robert Dale The Conservative Party Candidate 791 Elected
HARTLEY Jonathan The Labour Party Candidate 426
SPRINGETT Clive Roy The Conservative Party Candidate 720 Elected
TENNANT Ritchie Lionel David The Green Party 340
Vacant seats: 2
Electorate: 3,558
Ballot papers issued: 1,600
Turnout: 44.97%

Moreton Hall

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

BECKWITH Trevor Independent 1,443 Elected
BUCKLE Terence Leonard The Conservative Party Candidate 990 Elected
HIND Clifford Lionel The Labour Party Candidate 500
WARBY Francis Joseph The Conservative Party Candidate 1,211 Elected
WATERSON Kevin John The Labour Party Candidate 364
Vacant seats: 3
Electorate: 5,621
Ballot papers issued: 2,332
Turnout: 41.49%


Northgate

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

HIND Diane Beverley The Labour Party Candidate 315 Elected
RYNSARD Ida Mary Julia The Green Party 258
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,843
Ballot papers issued: 592
Turnout: 32.12%


Risbygate

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

HORDERN Joshua William Shubra

The Conservative Party Candidate 520 Elected
MOFFAT Neil The Labour Party Candidate 266
NETTLETON David Independent 840 Elected
RICHARDSON Karen Ann The Green Party 450
TAYLOR Ross Ritchie The Labour Party Candidate 198
Vacant seats: 2
Electorate: 3,713
Ballot papers issued: 1,428
Turnout: 38.46%


Southgate

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

BLYTH Richard The Labour Party Candidate 387
CHUNG Hung Chow The Conservative Party Candidate 864 Elected
HUGHES Gordon James Liberal Democrats 293
RAE Sara Margaret The Green Party 341
RIDGEWAY Nicola Louise The Labour Party Candidate 387
STAMP Sarah-Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 668 Elected
Vacant seats: 2
Electorate: 3,428
Ballot papers issued: 1,663
Turnout: 48.51%


St Olaves

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

COCKLE Robert John The Labour Party Candidate 461 Elected
EREIRA-GUYER Mark Alan The Green Party 372
HIND Kevin Ray Clifford The Labour Party Candidate 314
HOPFENSPERGER Paul Johann Independent 421 Elected
Vacant seats: 2
Electorate: 3,293
Ballot papers issued: 966
Turnout: 29.33%


Westgate

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

BEECH Timothy Robert The Labour Party Candidate 471
CARMICHAEL Alexander Cubie The Labour Party Candidate 501
OLIVER Stefan Robert Morgan The Conservative Party Candidate 929 Elected
SIMNER Paul William The Conservative Party Candidate 879 Elected
Vacant seats: 2
Electorate: 3,375
Ballot papers issued: 1,612
Turnout: 47.76%


Urban wards: Haverhill

Haverhill East

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

AGER Leslie John The Conservative Party Candidate 834 Elected
COX Gordon Malcolm The Conservative Party Candidate 662 Elected
GOODY Ernest Walter The Labour Party Candidate 636
HANLON Patrick John The Labour Party Candidate 648
MCNALLY Terence Hedley Liberal Democrats 260
RICHARDSON Karen Denise The Conservative Party Candidate 664 Elected
ROLPH Kenneth Liberal Democrats 188
Vacant seats: 3
Electorate: 5,447
Ballot papers issued: 1,696
Turnout: 31.14%


Haverhill North

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

BIGNELL Allyn Conor Liberal Democrats 375
GOWER Patricia Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 857 Elected
JUPP Julie Christina The Labour Party Candidate 654
MARKS Timothy Godfrey The Conservative Party Candidate 825 Elected
MCMANUS John Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 771 Elected
STROUD Gary The Labour Party Candidate 600
Vacant seats: 3
Electorate: 5,667
Ballot papers issued: 1,785
Turnout: 31.50%


Haverhill South

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

BYRNE Maureen Gwendoline The Labour Party Candidate 428 Elected
CARR Lisa Annette The Labour Party Candidate 373
FRENCH Phillip Morton The Conservative Party Candidate 395 Elected
GRAHAM Michael Patrick Liberal Democrats 145
TURNER Clive Nathan The Conservative Party Candidate 359
Vacant seats: 2
Electorate: 3,827
Ballot papers issued: 987
Turnout: 25.79%


Haverhill West

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

ANDRÉ Roger John Floyd The Labour Party Candidate 529
FARTHING Jeremy Glenn Damon The Conservative Party Candidate 707 Elected
WHITTAKER Adam The Conservative Party Candidate 804 Elected
Vacant seats: 2
Electorate: 4,007
Ballot papers issued: 1,362
Turnout: 33.99%


Rural wards

Bardwell

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

HALE John Rupert The Conservative Party Candidate 737 Elected
LUMLEY James Robert UK Independence Party 223
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 2,012
Ballot papers issued: 1,029
Turnout: 51.14%


Barningham

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

BRADBURY David Charles Liberal Democrats 305
RAY David Alan The Conservative Party Candidate 726 Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 2,086
Ballot papers issued: 1,063
Turnout: 50.96%


Barrow - uncontested election

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

HOULDER Ian Charles The Conservative Party Candidate Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,798


Cavendish - uncontested election

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

STEVENS Peter Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,633


Chedburgh - uncontested election

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

RUSHEN Angela Dorothy The Conservative Party Candidate Elected

Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,709



Clare

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

PUGH Alaric Sydney The Conservative Party Candidate 482 Elected
WARMINGTON Leslie Dennis Liberal Democrat 364
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,688
Ballot papers issued: 868
Turnout: 51.42%


Fornham

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

HOPFENSPERGER Rebecca Vivienne

The Conservative Party Candidate 621 Elected
PEARCE Sarah-Jane The Labour Party Candidate 222
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,736
Ballot papers issued: 851
Turnout: 49.02%


Great Barton

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

BROUGHTON Sarah Olivia The Conservative Party Candidate 751 Elected
KHAN Pervez The Labour Party Candidate 199
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,773
Ballot papers issued: 968
Turnout: 54.60%


Horringer and Whelnetham

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

CLEMENTS Terence Gerald The Conservative Party Candidate 630 Elected
DAVIES Robin Howell The Labour Party Candidate 262
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,742
Ballot papers issued: 905
Turnout: 51.95%

Hundon - uncontested election

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

WHITTAKER Dorothy Ann The Conservative Party Candidate Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,745

Ixworth - uncontested election

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

GRIFFITHS John Henry Morgan The Conservative Party Candidate Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,782


Kedington - uncontested election

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

RUSHBROOK Marion The Conservative Party Candidate Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,593


Pakenham

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

MALIK Gillian Margaret The Labour Party Candidate 193
SPICER Christopher James Evan The Conservative Party Candidate 623 Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 2,541
Ballot papers issued: 824
Turnout: 32.43%

Risby - uncontested election

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

LEVACK Helen Mary The Conservative Party Candidate Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,970


Rougham

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

LAVENDER Janet Ann The Labour Party Candidate 236
MILDMAY-WHITE Sara Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 656 Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,824
Ballot papers issued: 909
Turnout: 49.84%



Stanton- uncontested election

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

THORNDYKE John The Conservative Party Candidate Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,989


Wickhambrook

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

HOULDER Susan Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 395
REDHEAD Derek Independent 571 Elected
Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 1,788
Ballot papers issued: 973
Turnout: 54.42%


Withersfield - uncontested election

Name of candidate

Description

Number of votes

CLIFTON-BROWN Robert The Conservative Party Candidate Elected
Vacant Seats: 1
Electorate: 1,624

Totals for Borough Election

Ballot papers issued = 26,908
Votes cast = 41,170
Electorate = 66,647
Votes rejected = 387
Turnout % = 40.37%



Related information
Further information
Contact information
Electoral Services
Phone: 01284 757131
elections@stedsbc.gov.uk
Visit us on Twitter @stedsbc to see the latest tweets

Scan this image to add our contact details to your device.
What is this image?
If you have a device with QR Code reading software on it then simply scanning this QR Code will import our office address, telephone number, email address and website address onto your device.
Further information
 
 
St Edmundsbury Borough Council and Forest Heath District Council are working together to share services across West Suffolk.